Disclosure Law in South Carolina:
[…] - Whether there are any operable rental or lease agreements on the property.
According to South Carolina Code § 27-50-60, if the seller disclosure an inaccuracy or additional defect requiring disclosure, “the owner shall correct the inaccuracy promptly by delivering a corrected disclosure statement to the purchaser or make reasonable repairs necessitated by the occurrence before closing.”
If the seller fails to disclose the property’s defects, the buyer may file a lawsuit against the seller to get the remedies.
South Carolina Code § 27-50-65 states that “An owner who knowingly violates or… discloses any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading is liable for actual damages proximately caused to the purchaser and court costs. The court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party.”
If you have any other quarries regarding the South Carolina Real Estate Law, please contact Experienced Real Estate Lawyer.