Disclosure Law in South Carolina:
[…] - The plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, and other mechanical systems;
- Information about current or prior infestations of wood-destroying insects or organisms;
- Whether any zoning laws, building codes, boundary disputes, or easements affect the property;
- The presence of lead-based paint, asbestos, radon gas, methane gas, or toxic material; and
- Whether there are any operable rental or lease agreements on the property.
According to South Carolina Code § 27-50-60, if the seller disclosure an inaccuracy or additional defect requiring disclosure, “the owner shall correct the inaccuracy promptly by delivering a corrected disclosure statement to the purchaser or make reasonable repairs necessitated by the occurrence before closing.”
If the seller fails to disclose the property’s defects, the buyer may file a lawsuit against the seller to get the remedies.