According to Section 10-702 of the Code of Maryland, a seller must disclose any defects in the selling home or property.
[…] The form consists of four pages but consists of two forms. One is for disclosure, and the other is for disclaimer. To comply with Maryland real estate laws, the seller has the option to go for either disclosure or disclaimer.
Disclosure or disclaimer – unique to Maryland real estate laws
If the seller decides to fill in the disclaimer form, the seller has no obligations to disclose the property’s conditions. In that case, the buyer will find the property’s defects by himself or by appointing an inspector. The buyer cannot ask for payment for that.
According to Section 10-702 (d) of the Code of Maryland, the disclaimer must “disclose any latent defects of which the vendor has actual knowledge that a purchaser would not reasonably expect to ascertain by a careful visual inspection and that would pose a direct threat to the health or safety of the purchaser or an occupant.”
From the above, it is clear under Maryland real estate laws that the seller does not have any obligations to disclose the property’s defects if they fill in the disclaimer form except latent defects.