(888) 676-7128

Need Affordable Immigration Lawyer Near You?

Immigration

Immigration refers to entering a particular country with the intent to reside in the country either temporarily or permanently.

The Immigration Laws of the United States provide for several situations which involve individuals from foreign countries moving into the country, be it on a temporary basis or for permanent residence.

The Immigration system of the United States has been designed primarily to grant immigration status on a range of factors which includes in-demand work skills, capital investment and the reunification of families.

The system also includes asylum seekers and refugees among others.

The procedures upon which it is possible to gain legal immigrant status depends on a number of factors among which are employment, family situation, and education.

Visas

On a general note, people from foreign countries gain permission to enter into the United States through a process known as Visa Approval Process. Visas are made available for only two major reasons

Immigrant Visas: These are awarded people who desire to stay in the country and work there. These Visas are available on a limited amount.

Non-immigrant Visas: These are awarded to tourists, students and business minded people, who are on a temporary visit.

Visa Waiver Program

This program is available to the citizens of 37 developed countries. It allows the citizens of these countries as they are deemed politically and economically stable by the U.S., to visit the country for up to 90 days without gaining a visa. This program is referred to as the Visa Waiver Program.

This program is often utilized by foreign citizens who desire to come on vacation.

Permanent Residency and Citizenship

Before an individual can immigrate to the United States, there is a number of detailed applications that are required to be submitted to the Federal government.

However, immigration regulations often change which makes it difficult for individuals without formal training to be up-to-date with the law.

It is possible to gain permanent residency, and eventually citizenship. The law creates a path for workers and investors, on the way to citizenship.

The most common ground on which legal status is achievable is family-based.